BELGIUM - 28th Participation
Best Result - Winners (2019-20, 20-21)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stages - Bosuilstadion, Antwerp / Lotto Park, Brussels / Ghelamco Arena, Ghent
Round of 16 - Luminus Arena, Genk
Quarter-Finals - Jan-Breydel Stadium, Brugge
Semi-Finals - Stade du Roi-Baudoin, Brussels
Reserve - AFAS Stadium, Mechelen
BRAZIL - 67th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1958-59, 1959-60, 1961-62, 1962-63, 1969-70, 1970-71, 1980-81, 1981-82, 1993-94)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stages - Estadio Morumbi, Sao Paulo / Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro / Arena do Gremio, Porto Alegre
Round of 16 - Estadio Mineirao, Belo Horizonte
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre
Semi-Finals - Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro
Reserve - Allianz Parque, Sao Paulo
FRANCE - 50th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1957-58, 1978-79, 1982-83, 1984-85, 1992-93, 1998-99, 2002-03, 2016-17, 2018-19)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stages - Parc OL, Decines-Charpieu / Orange Velodrome, Marseille / Roazhon Park, Rennes
Round of 16 - Parc des Princes, Paris
Quarter-Finals - Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille
Semi-Finals - Stade de France, Saint-Denis
Reserve - Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens
ENGLAND - 65th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1967-68, 1983-84, 1989-90)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Anfield, Liverpool / Stamford Bridge, London / King Power Stadium, Leicester
Round of 16 - Old Trafford, Manchester
Quarter-Finals - Etihad Stadium, Manchester
Semi-Finals - Wembley, London
Reserve - London Olympic Stadium, London
ITALY - 66th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1988-89, 1994-95, 1996-97, 2007-08)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stages - Allianz Stadium, Turin / Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, Napoli / Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Round of 16 - Gewiss Stadium, Bergamo
Quarter-Finals - San Siro, Milan
Semi-Finals - San Siro, Milan
Reserve - Stadio Olimpico, Rome
ARGENTINA - 65th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1956-57, 1977-78, 1979-80, 2001-02)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Estadio Diego Armando Maradona, Buenos Aires / Estadio Jose Amalfitani, Buenos Aires / Estadio Norberto Tomaghello, Florencio Varela
Round of 16 - Estadio Presidente Peron, Avellaneda
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Monumental, Buenos Aires
Semi-Finals - La Bombonera, Buenos Aires
Reserve - Estadio Pedro Bidegain, Buenos Aires
SPAIN - 65th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1963-64, 1999-2000, 2008-09, 2012-13, 2017-18)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Estadio Ramon Sanchez Pizjuan, Sevilla / Anoeta, San Sebastian / Estadio Benito-Villamarin, Sevilla
Round of 16 - Camp Nou, Barcelona
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Santiago Bernabeu, Madrid
Semi-Finals - Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid
Reserve - Estadio de la Ceramica, Vila-real
PORTUGAL - 38th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1965-66, 1966-67, 2006-07)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Estadio AXA, Braga / Estadio da Mata Real, Pacos de Ferreira / Estadio de Sao Miguel, Ponta Delgada
Round of 16 - Estadio da Luz, Lisbon
Quarter-Finals - Estadio do Dragao, Porto
Semi-Finals - Estadio Jose Alvalade, Lisbon
Reserve - Estadio D. Afonso Henriques, Guimaraes
Pool 2
MEXICO - 43rd Participation
Best Result - Finalists (2002-03)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Estadio Hidalgo, Pachuca / Estadio Cuauhtemoc, Puebla / Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
Round of 16 - Estadio Corona, Torreon
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
Semi-Finals - Estadio Azteca, Mexico City
Reserve - Estadio BBVA, Monterrey
UNITED STATES - 24th Participation
Best Result - Winners (2010-11)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Exploria Stadium, Orlando / Subaru Park, Chester / Allianz Field, Saint Paul
Round of 16 - Providence Park, Portland
Quarter-Finals - Bank of California Stadium, Los Angeles
Semi-Finals - Rose Bowl, Pasadena
Reserve - Children's Mercy Park, Kansas City
DENMARK - 35th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1990-91)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - MCH Arena, Herning, Parken Stadium, Copenhagen / Ceres Park, Aarhus
Round of 16 - Brondby Stadion, Brondby
Quarter-Finals - Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Semi-Finals - Parken Stadium, Copenhagen
Reserve - Farum Park, Farum
THE NETHERLANDS - 48th Participation
Best Result - (1972-73, 1986-87, 1997-98, 2005-06)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Gelredome, Arnhem / De Kuip, Rotterdam / Stadion Galgenwaard, Alkmaar
Round of 16 - AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar
Quarter-Finals - Philips Stadium, Eindhoven
Semi-Finals - Johan Cruyff Arena, Amsterdam
Reserve - Euroborg, Groningen
URUGUAY - 47th Participation
Best Result - Winners (2009-10)
Team Sheet
Group Stage - Estadio Belvedere, Montevideo / Estadio Campeon del Siglo, Montevideo / Estadio Municipal Casto Martinez Laguarda, Montevideo
Round of 16 - Estadio Complejo Rentistas, Montevideo
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Gran Parque Central, Montevideo
Semi-Finals - Estadio Centenario, Montevideo
Reserve - Estadio Alfredo Victor Viera, Montevideo
SWITZERLAND - 18th Participation
Best Result - Semi-Finals
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - St. Jakob Park, Basel / Stade de Geneve, Geneva / Stadio Comunale Cornaredo, Lugano
Round of 16 - Wankdorfstadion, Bern
Quarter-Finals - St. Jakob Park, Basel
Semi-Finals - Wankdorfstadion, Bern
Reserve - Swissporarena, Luzern
COLOMBIA - 27th Participation
Best Result - Winners (2014-15)
Team Sheet
Group Stage - Estadio Metropolitano de Techo, Bogota / Estadio Metropolitano, Barranquilla / Estadio Atanasio-Girardot, Medellin
Round of 16 - Estadio El Campin, Bogota
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Murillo Toro, Ibague
Semi-Finals - Estadio El Campin, Bogota
Reserve - Estadio Deportivo Cali, Cali
GERMANY - 67th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1968-69, 1971-72, 1973-74, 1975-76, 1985-86, 2003-04, 2011-12, 2013-14, 2015-16)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Volkswagen Arena, Wolfsburg / Commerzbank Arena, Frankfurt / BayArena, Leverkusen
Round of 16 - Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund
Quarter-Finals - Red Bull Arena, Leipzig
Semi-Finals - Allianz Arena, Munich
Reserve - Stadion An der Alten Forsterei, Berlin
Pool 3
SWEDEN - 45th Participation
Best Result - Finalists
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Boras Arena, Boras / Bravida Arena, Gothenburg / Tele2 Arena, Stockholm
Round of 16 - Swedbank Stadion, Malmo
Quarter-Finals - Friends Arena, Solna
Semi-Finals - Friends Arena, Solna
Reserve - Strandvallen, Solvesborg
CROATIA - 26th Participation
Best Result - Winners (2000-01)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Stadion Gradski vrt, Osijek / Stadion Kantrida, Rijeka / Stadion Poljud, Split
Round of 16 - Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb
Quarter-Finals - Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb
Semi-Finals - Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb
Reserve - Stadion Maksimir, Zagreb
WALES - 10th Participation
Best Result - Semi-Finals (1979-80, 80-81)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff / Halfway Ground, Connah's Quay / Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Round of 16 - Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff
Quarter-Finals - Liberty Stadium, Swansea
Semi-Finals - Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff
Reserve - Liberty Stadium, Swansea
CHILE - 21st Participation
Best Result - Finalists (2016-17)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Estadio Municipal, La Calera / Estadio Nacional, Santiago do Chile / Estadio Santa Laura, Santiago do Chile
Round of 16 - Estadio San Carlos de Apoquindo, Las Condes
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Nacional, Santiago do Chile
Semi-Finals - Estadio Nacional, Santiago do Chile
Reserve - Estadio Municipal, La Cisterna
SENEGAL - 8th Participation
Best Result - Semi-Finals (2003-04)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Stade Leopold Sedar-Senghor, Dakar / Stade Ngalandou Diouf, Rufisque / Stade Fode Wade, Saly
Round of 16 - Stade Leopold Sedar-Senghor, Dakar
Quarter-Finals - Stade Leopold Sedar-Senghor, Dakar
Semi-Finals - Stade Leopold Sedar-Senghor, Dakar
Reserve - Stade Deni Biram Ndao, Dakar
PERU - 8th Participation
Best Result - Semi-Finals (2011-12)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Estadio Alberto Gallardo, Lima / Estadio Monumental, Lima / Estadio Ciudad de Cumana, Ayacucho
Round of 16 - Estadio Monumental, Lima
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Nacional, Lima
Semi-Finals - Estadio Monumental, Lima
Reserve - Estadio Mansiche, Trujillo
AUSTRIA - 22nd Participation
Best Result - Quarter-Finals
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Red Bull Arena, Wals-Siezenheim / Allianz Stadion, Vienna / Merkur-Arena, Graz
Round of 16 - Ernst-Happel Stadion, Vienna
Quarter-Finals - Ernst-Happel Stadion, Vienna
Semi-Finals - Ernst-Happel Stadion, Vienna
Reserve - Linzer Stadion, Linz
JAPAN - 12th Participation
Best Result - Semi-Finals (1997-98)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Panasonic Stadium Suita, Suita / Toyota Stadium, Nagoya / Kincho Stadium, Osaka
Round of 16 - Todoroki Athletics Stadium, Kawasaki
Quarter-Finals - Japan National Stadium, Tokyo
Semi-Finals - Nissan Stadium, Yokohama
Reserve - Kashima Stadium, Kashima
Pool 4
UKRAINE - 14th Participation
Best Result - Quarter-Finals
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - NSC Olimpiski, Kyiv / Slavutych-Arena, Zaporizhzhia / Kolos Stadium, Kovalivka
Round of 16 - NSC Olimpiski, Kyiv
Quarter-Finals - NSC Olimpiski, Kyiv
Semi-Finals - NSC Olimpiski, Kyiv
Reserve - Vorskla Stadium, Poltava
IRAN - 5th Participation
Best Result - 3rd in Groups
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Azadi Stadium, Tehran / Naghsh-e-Jahan Stadium, Isfahan / Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Round of 16 - Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Quarter-Finals - Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Semi-Finals - Azadi Stadium, Tehran
Reserve - Yadegar-e-Emam Stadium, Tabriz
POLAND - 27th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1974-75, 76-77)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Stadion im. Marszalka Jozefa Pilduskiego, Warsaw / Stadion Mijeski, Czestochowa / Stadion Mijeka, Szczecin
Round of 16 - Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw
Quarter-Finals - Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw
Semi-Finals - Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw
Reserve - Stadion Mijeski, Wroclaw
TUNISIA - 11th Participation
Best Result - Quarter-Finals
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Stade d'El Menzah, Tunis / Stade Olympique, Sousse / Stade du 7 Mars, Ben Gardane
Round of 16 - Stade Olympique, Rades
Quarter-Finals - Stade Olympique, Rades
Semi-Finals - Stade Olympique, Rades
Reserve - Stade Municipal, Soliman
SERBIA - 7th Participation
Best Result - 4th in Groups
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Stadion Crvena Zvezda, Belgrade / Stadion Partizana, Belgrade / Stadion na Nanovom Brdu, Belgrade
Round of 16 - Stadion Crvena Zvezda, Belgrade
Quarter-Finals - Stadion Crvena Zvezda, Belgrade
Semi-Finals - Stadion Crvena Zvezda, Belgrade
Reserve - Stadion Crvena Zvezda, Belgrade
ALGERIA - 4th Participation
Best Result - Round of 16
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Stade du 8 Mai 1945, Setif / Stade du 20 Aout 1955, Bechar / Stade Ahmed-Zabana, Oran
Round of 16 - Stade du 5 Juillet, Algiers
Quarter-Finals - Stade du 5 Juillet, Algiers
Semi-Finals - Stade du 5 Juillet, Algiers
Reserve - Stade du 20 Aout 1955, Algiers
CZECH REPUBLIC - 19th Participation
Best Result - Quarter-Finals
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Sinobo Stadium, Prague / Stadion Letna, Prague / Stadion Strelnice, Jablonec
Round of 16 - Stadion Letna, Prague
Quarter-Finals - Stadion Letna, Prague
Semi-Finals - Stadion Letna, Prague
Reserve - Stadion Miroslava Valenty, Uherske Hradiste
MOROCCO - 6th Participation
Best Result - 3rd in Groups
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca / Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca / Complexe Sportif Moulay-Abdallah, Rabat
Round of 16 - Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca
Quarter-Finals - Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca
Semi-Finals - Stade Mohamed V, Casablanca
Reserve - Stade Municipal, Berkane
Group A
Argentina
Denmark
Austria
Morocco
Group B
England
Colombia
Sweden
Iran
Group C
Brazil
Netherlands
Chile
Ukraine
Group D
Spain
Mexico
Senegal
Algeria
Group E
France
Uruguay
Wales
Poland
Group F
Portugal
United States
Peru
Czech Republic
Group G
Belgium
Switzerland
Croatia
Tunisia
Group H
Italy
Germany
Japan
Serbia