PARAGUAY - 37th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1998-99)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Estadio Manuel Ferreira, Asuncion / Estadio Arsenio Erico, Asuncion / Estadio General Pablo Rojas, Asuncion
Round of 16 - Estadio Dr. Nicolas Leoz, Asuncion
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asuncion
Semi-Finals - Estadio Defensores del Chaco, Asuncion
Reserve - Estadio Parque del Guaira, Villarrica
NIGERIA - 31st Participation
Best Result - Winners (1989-90)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Yakubu Gowan Stadium, Port Harcourt / Enyimba International Stadium, Aba / Kwara State Stadium, Ilorin
Round of 16 - Godswill Akpabio International Stadium, Uyo
Quarter-Finals - National Stadium, Abuja
Semi-Finals - National Stadium, Abuja
Reserve - Lafia Township Stadium, Lafia
AUSTRALIA - 38th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1990-91, 2006-07)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Sydney Football Stadium, Sydney / Campbelltown Stadium, Campbelltown / Hindmarsh Stadium, Adelaide
Round of 16 - AAMI Park, Melbourne
Quarter-Finals - Stadium Australia, Sydney
Semi-Finals - Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
Reserve - Central Coast Stadium, Gosford
SOUTH KOREA - 44th Participation
Best Result - Finalists
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Pohang Steel Yard, Pohang / Gimcheon Stadium, Sangju / Daegu Stadium, Daegu
Round of 16 - Ulsan Munsu Stadium, Ulsan
Quarter-Finals - Jeonju World Cup Stadium, Jeonju
Semi-Finals - Seoul World Cup Stadium, Seoul
Reserve - Guus Hiddink Stadium, Gwangju
HUNGARY - 34th Participation
Best Result - Finalists (2017-18)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Sostoi Stadium, Szekesfehervar / Pancho Arena, Felcsut / Varosi Stadion, Mezokovesd
Round of 16 - Groupama Arena, Budapest
Quarter-Finals - Puskas Arena, Budapest
Semi-Finals - Puskas Arena, Budapest
Reserve - Bozsik Arena, Budapest
SLOVAKIA - 19th Participation
Best Result - Semi-Finals
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Tehelne pole, Bratislava / Stadion Pod Dubnom, Zilina / MOL Arena, Dunajska Streda
Round of 16 - Tehelne pole, Bratislava
Quarter-Finals - Tehelne pole, Bratislava
Semi-Finals - Tehelne pole, Bratislava
Reserve - Tehelne pole, Bratislava
TURKEY - 27th Participation
Best Result - Semi-Finals
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Sivas Stadyumu, Sivas / Alanya Oba Stadyumu, Alanya / Turk Telekom Stadyumu, Istanbul
Round of 16 - Vodafone Park, Istanbul
Quarter-Finals - Faith Terim Stadyumu, Istanbul
Semi-Finals - Ataturk Olimpiyat Stadyumu, Istanbul
Reserve - Sukru Saracoglu Stadyumu, Istanbul
VENEZUELA - 16th Participation
Best Result - Semi-Finals
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Estadio Olimpico, Caracas / Estadio Polideportivo de Pueblo Nuevo, San Cristobal / Estadio Metropolitano de Lara, Cabudare
Round of 16 - Estadio Olimpico, Caracas
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Jose Pachencho Romero, Maracabio
Semi-Finals - Estadio Jose Pachencho Romero, Maracabio
Reserve - Estadio Jose Pachencho Romero, Maracabio
Pool 2
RUSSIA - 16th Participation
Best Result - Quarter-Finals
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - RZD Arena, Moscow / Kazan Arena, Kazan / Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi
Round of 16 - Otkrytie Arena, Moscow
Quarter-Finals - Gazprom Arena, Saint-Petersburg
Semi-Finals - Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
Reserve - Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow
QATAR - 8th Participation
Best Result - Round of 32
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Jassim-bin-Hamad Stadium, Doha / Abdallah-ben-Khalifa Stadium, Doha / Ahmed-ben-Ali Stadium, Doha
Round of 16 - Khalifa International Stadium, Doha
Quarter-Finals - Khalifa International Stadium, Doha
Semi-Finals - Khalifa International Stadium, Doha
Reserve - Khalifa International Stadium, Doha
NORWAY - 26th Participation
Best Result - Quarter-Finals
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Aker Stadion, Molde / Intility Arena, Oslo / Lerkendal Stadion, Trondheim
Round of 16 - Aspmyra Stadion, Bodo
Quarter-Finals - Ullevaal, Oslo
Semi-Finals - Ullevaal, Oslo
Reserve - Kristiansund Stadion, Kristiansand
COSTA RICA - 21st Participation
Best Result - Semi-Finals
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Estadio Ricardo Saprissa, San Jose / Estadio Eladio Rosabal Cordero, Heredia / Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto, Alajuela
Round of 16 - Estadio Nacional, San Jose
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Nacional, San Jose
Semi-Finals - Estadio Nacional, San Jose
Reserve - Estadio Nacional, San Jose
ROMANIA - 29th Participation
Best Result - Semi-Finals
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Arena Nationala, Bucharest / Stadionul Ion Oblemenco, Craiova / Stadionul Silviu Ploesteanu, Sfantu Gheorghe
Round of 16 - Stadionul Dr. Constantin Radulescu, Cluj-Napoca
Quarter-Finals - Arena Nationala, Bucharest
Semi-Finals - Arena Nationala, Bucharest
Reserve - Stadionul Clinceni, Clinceni
EGYPT - 45th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1993-94)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Port-Said Stadium, Port-Said / Cairo International Stadium, Cairo / Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
Round of 16 - Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Quarter-Finals - Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Semi-Finals - Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
Reserve - Alexandria Stadium, Alexandria
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND - 32nd Participation
Best Result - Winners (1992-93)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Tallaght Stadium, Dublin / Dalymount Park, Dublin / Oriel Park, Dundalk
Round of 16 - Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Quarter-Finals - Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Semi-Finals - Aviva Stadium, Dublin
Reserve - Aviva Stadium, Dublin
GREECE - 45th Participation
Best Result - Finalists
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Kleanthis-Vikeldis Stadium, Thessaloniki / Olympic Stadium, Athens / Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium, Athens
Round of 16 - Toumba Stadium, Thessaloniki
Quarter-Finals - Karaiskakis Stadium, Piraeus
Semi-Finals - Olympic Stadium, Athens
Reserve - Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium, Tripoli
Pool 3
SCOTLAND - 34th Participation
Best Result - Winners (1978-79, 1980-81)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Easter Road, Edinburgh / Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen / McDiarmid Park, Perth
Round of 16 - Celtic Park, Glasgow
Quarter-Finals - Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow
Semi-Finals - Hampden Park, Glasgow
Reserve - Almondvale Stadium, Livingston
JAMAICA - 20th Participation
Best Result - Quarter-Finals
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Independence Park, Kingston
/ Waterhouse Stadium, Kingston / Drax Hall Sports Complex, Saint Ann's Bay
Round of 16 - Independence Park, Kingston
Quarter-Finals - Independence Park, Kingston
Semi-Finals - Independence Park, Kingston
Reserve - Independence Park, Kingston
NORTHERN IRELAND - 32nd Participation
Best Result - Winners (1981-82)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Windsor Park, Belfast / Windsor Park, Belfast / The Showgrounds, Coleraine
Round of 16 - Windsor Park, Belfast
Quarter-Finals - Windsor Park, Belfast
Semi-Finals - Windsor Park, Belfast
Reserve -Windsor Park, Belfast
GHANA - 37th Participation
Best Result - Finalists
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Accra Sports Stadium, Accra / Accra Sports Stadium, Accra / Kumasi Sports Stadium, Kumasi
Round of 16 - Accra Sports Stadium, Accra
Quarter-Finals - Accra Sports Stadium, Accra
Semi-Finals - Accra Sports Stadium, Accra
Reserve - Accra Sports Stadium, Accra
ICELAND - 13th Participation
Best Result - Quarter-Finals
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Laugardalsvollur, Reykjavik / Vodafonevollurinn, Reykjavik / Kaplakriki, Hafnarfjordur
Round of 16 - Laugardalsvollur, Reykjavik
Quarter-Finals - Laugardalsvollur, Reykjavik
Semi-Finals - Laugardalsvollur, Reykjavik
Reserve - Laugardalsvollur, Reykjavik
CAMEROON - 38th Participation
Best Result - Finalists
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Stade de la Reunification, Douala / Mankon Municipal Stadium, Bamenda / Stade Roumde Adija, Garoua
Round of 16 - Stade de la Reunification, Douala
Quarter-Finals - Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde
Semi-Finals - Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde
Reserve - Stade de la Reunification, Douala
ECUADOR - 23rd Participation
Best Result - Winners (2004-05)
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Estadio de la Liga Deportiva Universitaria, Quito / Estadio Ruminahui, Sangolqui / Estadio Olimpico Atahualpa, Quito
Round of 16 - Estadio Monumental Isidro Romero Carbo, Guayaquil
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Olimpico Atahualpa, Quito
Semi-Finals - Estadio Olimpico Atahualpa, Quito
Reserve - Estadio George Capwell, Guayaquil
FINLAND - 26th Participation
Best Result - Finalists
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Olympiastadion, Helsinki / Bolt Arena, Helsinki / Veritas Stadion, Turku
Round of 16 - Olympiastadion, Helsinki
Quarter-Finals - Olympiastadion, Helsinki
Semi-Finals - Olympiastadion, Helsinki
Reserve - Olympiastadion, Helsinki
Pool 4
IVORY COAST - 35th Participation
Best Result -
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Stade Felix Houphouet-Boigny, Abidjan / Stade Felix Houphouet-Boigny, Abidjan / Stade Auguste-Denise, San Pedro
Round of 16 - Stade Felix Houphouet-Boigny, Abidjan
Quarter-Finals - Stade Felix Houphouet-Boigny, Abidjan
Semi-Finals - Stade Felix Houphouet-Boigny, Abidjan
Reserve - Stade Felix Houphouet-Boigny, Abidjan
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA - 10th Participation
Best Result - Finalists
Team Sheet
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Olimpijski Stadion Kosevo, Sarajevo / Gradski Stadion, Banja Luka / Olimpijski Stadion Kosevo, Sarajevo
Round of 16 - Olimpijski Stadion Kosevo, Sarajevo
Quarter-Finals - Olimpijski Stadion Kosevo, Sarajevo
Semi-Finals - Olimpijski Stadion Kosevo, Sarajevo
Reserve - Olimpijski Stadion Kosevo, Sarajevo
CANADA - 15th Participation
Best Result - Quarter-Finals
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Tim Hortons Stadium, Hamilton / Wanderers Ground, Halifax / ATCO Stadium, Calgary
Round of 16 - Olympic Stadium, Montreal
Quarter-Finals - BC Place, Vancouver
Semi-Finals - Olympic Stadium, Montreal
Reserve - Olympic Stadium, Montreal
MALI - 21st Participation
Best Result - Semi-Finals
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Stade du 26 Mars, Bamako / Stade du 26 Mars, Bamako / Stade du 26 Mars, Bamako
Round of 16 - Stade du 26 Mars, Bamako
Quarter-Finals - Stade du 26 Mars, Bamako
Semi-Finals - Stade du 26 Mars, Bamako
Reserve - Stade du 26 Mars, Bamako
SAUDI ARABIA - 26th Participation
Best Result - Finalists
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - King Fahd International Stadium, Riyadh / King Fahd International Stadium, Riyadh / King Abdullah Sports City Stadium, Jeddah
Round of 16 - King Fahd International Stadium, Riyadh
Quarter-Finals - King Abdullah Sports City Stadium, Jeddah
Semi-Finals - King Fahd International Stadium, Riyadh
Reserve - King Abdullah Sports City Stadium, Jeddah
BURKINA FASO - 14th Participation
Best Result - Semi-Finals
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Stade du 4 Aout, Ouagadougou / Stade du 4 Aout, Ouagadougou / Stade de la SONABEL, Ouagadougou
Round of 16 - Stade du 4 Aout, Ouagadougou
Quarter-Finals - Stade du 4 Aout, Ouagadougou
Semi-Finals - Stade du 4 Aout, Ouagadougou
Reserve - Stade du 4 Aout, Ouagadougou
HONDURAS - 30th Participation
Best Result - Quarter-Finals
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula / Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula / Estadio Tiburcio Carias Andino, Tegucigalpa
Round of 16 - Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula
Semi-Finals - Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula
Reserve - Estadio Olimpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula
EL SALVADOR - 7th Participation
Best Result - Round of 16
Stadiums Used:
Group Stage - Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador / Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador / Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador
Round of 16 - Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador
Quarter-Finals - Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador
Semi-Finals - Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador
Reserve - Estadio Cuscatlan, San Salvador
Group A
Turkey
Egypt
Scotland
Honduras
Group B
Slovakia
Romania
Northern Ireland
Mali
Group C
Australia
Republic of Ireland
Ecuador
Saudi Arabia
Group D
Hungary
Costa Rica
Ghana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group E
South Korea
Norway
Cameroon
Canada
Group F
Venezuela
Russia
Finland
Burkina Faso
Group G
Nigeria
Greece
Iceland
El Salvador
Group H
Paraguay
Qatar
Jamaica
Ivory Coast